Achievements

Music

2013 - 2014          
           
Competition Item Students / Teams Students (Duets) Prizes
Hong Kong Youth Music Interflow 2013          
           
Wind Band Secondary School Junior Class Wind Band     Gold Award
String Orchestra Contest Secondary School Class B String Orchestra     Silver Award
           
66th School Music Festival - School Entries          
           
Recorder Band - Secondary School Recorder Band     Champion
Secondary School Choir - Church Music - Chinese - Age 18 or under, SATB Senior Choir (Joint St. Stephen's Girls' College Senior Choir)     Champion
Secondary School Choir - Chinese - Boys - First Division - Senior Senior Choir     1st Runner-up
Secondary School Choir - Foreign Language - Boys - First Division - Junior Junior Choir     1st Runner-up
School Orchestra - Secondary School - Intermediate Orchestra     2nd Runner-up
Tom Lee Music Prize for String Ensemble - Secondary School String Quartet     2nd Runner-up
           
66th School Music Festival - Individual Entries          
           
Guitar Duet 5C LAW YAT TUNG (Old Boy) WAN ALEXANDER KACHUN Champion
Gaohu Solo - Advanced 3D TSENG YEN HAO     Champion
Violin Solo - Grade Seven 1D TSE YEE NOK ISSAC     Champion
Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under 4D LEE HO BOND     Champion
Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under 4A KWAN YIK CHING EUGENE     Champion
Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under 2A YU ANGUS SHAK LAM 2B LAI KAI YIN HILLMAN Champion
Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 14 or under 3A TONG LEE TAT ESMOND 2D YIP HON KWAN Champion
Erhu Solo - Advanced 3D TSENG YEN HAO     1st Runner-up
Tom Lee Music Prize for Wind Concerto 4D AU YEUNG CHEUK YIN     1st Runner-up
Trumpet Solo - Secondary School - Junior 1D TSANG WAI HO RICCO     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 14 or under 2C LO WAI YAU     1st Runner-up
Flute Solo - Secondary School - Senior 4D AU YEUNG CHEUK YIN     1st Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Eight 2C FUNG KA SING     1st Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Seven 4B WONG HO SUM     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 16 or under 4B DAO WEI YIN     1st Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under 4D AU YEUNG CHEUK YIN 4A KWAN YIK CHING EUGENE 1st Runner-up
Viola Solo - Intermediate 2A LIU HO CHEUNG GORDAN     2nd Runner-up
Violin Concerto - Age 18 or under 4C SHI POK HEI HOBART     2nd Runner-up
Trombone Solo - Secondary School - Senior 5B YAU MAN KAY CHRISTOPHER     2nd Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Eight 2D YUEH YIU KWAN     2nd Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Eight 1C CHAN LOK KAN     2nd Runner-up
Violin Solo - Grade Seven 2A LIU HO CHEUNG GORDAN     2nd Runner-up
Treble Recorder Solo - Secondary School - Age 19 or under 4D LEE HO BOND     2nd Runner-up
Treble Recorder Solo - Age 13 or under 2C LO WAI YAU     2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under 4D CHOI CHUNG YIN 4B DAO WEI YIN 2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Secondary School - Age 19 or under 5A NG YU HIN CHRISTOPHER 5C HO SIMEON 2nd Runner-up
           
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups A Cappella Contest          
Hong Kong International A Cappella Contest 2013 (School Division) A Cappella Team     1st Runner-up
           
1st Alice & Eleonore Schoenfeld International String Competition          
Aficionado Division, Junior 6E LAU CHUN HIN     Third Prize
           
           
2012 - 2013          
           
Competition Item Students     Prizes
65th School Music Festival - School Entries          
           
Concert Band - Secondary School - Intermediate         1st Runner-up
Recorder Band         1st Runner up
Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School         1st Runner-up
Woodwind Ensemble - Secondary School         1st Runner-up
Secondary School Choir - Chinese - Boys - First Division - Senior       2nd Runner-up
String Orchestra - Secondary School - Intermediate         2nd Runner-up
           
65th School Music Festival - Individual Entries          
           
Descant Recorder Solo, Age 14 or under 3B KWAN Yik-ching Eugene     Champion
Descant Recorder Solo, Age 19 or under 3B LEE Ho-bond     Champion
Treble Recorder Solo, Age 19 or under 3B LEE Ho-bond     Champion
Flute Solo, Junior 3D CHAN Muk-hang     Champion
Guitar Duet 4A WAN Alexander Ka-chun 4C LAW Yat-tung Champion
Recorder Duet, Age 19 or under 3E CHOI Chung-yin 5B CHOI Chung-ki Champion
Piano Solo, Grade Six 2A CHAN Po-shun     1st Runner-up
Treble Voice Solo, Chinese, Age 14 or under 1A LIU Ho-cheung Gordan     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo, Age 14 or under 1C LO Wai-yau     2nd Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo, Age 19 or under 5B CHOI Chung-ki     2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet, Age 14 or under 3A WONG Ching-yin 3B KWAN Yik-ching Eugene 2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet, Age 14 or under 3B DAO Wei-yin 3E CHAU Chun-ting 2nd Runner-up
Treble Recorder Solo, Age 14 or under 4D TO Yu-kin     2nd Runner-up
Erhu Solo, Senior 4C SHAM Wai-yip Cairns     2nd Runner-up
Flute Solo, Senior 3C AU-yeung Cheuk-yin     2nd Runner-up
Violin Concerto, Age 19 or under 5D WONG Siu-woo     2nd Runner-up
Violin Duet, Senior 3A SHI Pok-hei Hobart 3E CHAN Chun-him Paul 2nd Runner-up
Violin Sonata 5B FU Ka-shiing 5E LAU Chun-hin 2nd Runner-up
           
Other Music Competition          
           
2012 Hong Kong A Cappella Contest Vocal Band (Secondary School)       Champion
           
           
2011 -2012          
           
Competition Item Students     Prizes
64th hong Kong Schools Music Festival - School Entries          
           
Recorder Band - Secondary School         Champion
Recorder Ensemble - Secondary School         Champion
Mixed Choir - Church Music: Secondary,     Champion
Age 18 or under (singing in Foreign Language)
Wind Ensemble - Secondary School         1st Runner-up
Tom Lee Music Prize for String Ensemble - Secondary School         1st Runner-up
Secondary School Boys Choir - Chinese - First Division - Senior         2nd Runner-up
           
64th hong Kong Schools Music Festival - Individual Entries          
           
Treble Recorder Solo - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 2B LEE Ho-bond     Champion
Flute Solo - Secondary School - Junior 1D LO Chiu-fan     Champion
Erhu Solo - Advanced 1D TSENG Yen-hao     Champion
Flute Solo - Secondary School - Senior 2E AU-yeung Cheuk-yin     Champion
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Eight 3D CHU Ching-yuen     Champion
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 3A LAM Jackle Chun-yin     Champion
Recorder Duet - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 2B CHOI Chung-yin 2D DAO Wei-yin 1st Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six 2C CHAN Kwan-to Nereus     1st Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Eight 3D WONG Chi-yin     1st Runner-up
Hong Kong Strings Scholarship for Stringed Instruments - Final 4E LAU Chun-hin     1st Runner-up
Piano Solo - Composer of the Year 5A YAN Kachai     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 2B LEE Ho-bond     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 2D CHAN Wai-leuk Oscar     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 2D WONG Ching-yin     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 3A LAW Ho-hin     1st Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 4A LO Hiu-fung 4B CHOI Chung-ki 1st Runner-up
Treble Recorder Solo - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 5B KWAN Fu-yee     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 5E CHOI Cheuk-shing     1st Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 14 or under - Secondary School 2D KWAN Yik-ching     2nd Runner-up
Alto Saxophone Solo - Secondary School - Junior 1D TSOI Kwun-chung     2nd Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Six 3D SHU Wai-ching     2nd Runner-up
Graded Piano Solo - Grade Seven 4D CHOUK Kin-ting     2nd Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 16 or under - Secondary School 4B CHOI Chung-ki     2nd Runner-up
Descant Recorder Solo - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 5C POON Siu-cheong     2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 5E CHEUNG Nicol 5E LI Pak-huen 2nd Runner-up
Recorder Duet - Age 18 or under - Secondary School 5E CHOI Cheuk-shing 5C TSEUNG Sik-bit Jeremiah 2nd Runner-up
           
Hong Kong Interflow          
           
String Orchestra         Silver Prize